Viser treff 1-6 av 6
Recent decline in body condition of departing Common Guillemots Uria aalge at Hornøya, North Norway
(Journal article; Tidsskriftartikkel; Peer reviewed, 2010)
Since 1980, there has been large variation and a recent decline in the mass and body condition of Common Guillemot Uria aalge chicks departing from the nest site in NE Norway. This may be related to deterioration in the ...
Optimal foraging in chick-raising Common Guillemots (Uria aalge)
(Journal article; Tidsskriftartikkel; Peer reviewed, 2011)
The Norwegian population of the Common Guillemot Uria aalge has declined by > 95% since the 1960s, and is classified as critically endangered in the Norwegian Red List. Much of the recent decline has been attributed to ...
Long-term decline in egg size of Atlantic puffins Fratercula arctica is related to changes in forage fish stocks and climate conditions
(Journal article; Tidsskriftartikkel; Peer reviewed, 2012)
Due to major shifts in the marine ecosystem, many seabirds in the NE Atlantic have experienced short- and long-term breeding failures and population changes. One such seabird is the Atlantic puffin Fratercula arctica, ...
Later at higher latitudes: large-scale variability in seabird breeding timing and synchronicity
(Journal article; Tidsskriftartikkel; Peer reviewed, 2016-05-28)
In seasonal environments, organisms are expected to optimally schedule reproduction within an annual range of environmental conditions. Latitudinal gradients generate a range of seasonality to which we can expect adaptations ...
Modelled drift patterns of fish larvae link coastal morphology to seabird colony distribution
(Journal article; Tidsskriftartikkel; Peer reviewed, 2016-05-13)
Colonial breeding is an evolutionary puzzle, as the benefits of breeding in high densities are still not fully explained. Although the dynamics of existing colonies are increasingly understood, few studies have addressed ...
Upwind or downwind: the spring arrival of Arctic Terns Sterna paradisaea at Troms, north Norway
(Journal article; Tidsskriftartikkel; Peer reviewed, 2016-07-13)
Arctic Terns Sterna paradisaea have a record-long migration between their breeding grounds in the Arctic and wintering areas in the Antarctic. Nevertheless, return dtaes to north Norway were remarkably constant over a 35-y ...